Select Page

Legal Disclaimer/Data protection

 SC PINUM DOORS & WINDOWS S.R.L. is registered in the Register of evidence of personal data processing under number 0022322. The privacy of the people who visit our website www.pinum.ro is one of our priorities. To this end, we have done everything possible to ensure that the personal data we have access to is processed in a manner that ensures confidentiality, in accordance with the requirements of applicable law. We can confirm that in accordance with legal restrictions, we will not trade or make available to third parties any personal data that has been collected without the prior consent of the parties involved. By visiting the site www.pinum.ro, the User unequivocally accepts the following terms and conditions: Data collection, use and security The raw data about visits to our site, together with other information about the site, which does not allow the identification of Users, will be used exclusively in order to improve the quality and optimize the performance of our site. The entire content of the site www.pinum.ro is available to the public. This means that there is no obligation to record or provide personal data. In certain circumstances (requests for quotations, complaints, questions), there may be a need for the User to provide personal data (name, address, email, telephone). This data will be processed only with the consent of the User. We will store and process personal data provided by the User, in accordance with the agreement provided by the User and the law on the protection of personal data, Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (published in the Official Gazette no. 790 of 12 December 2001) The purpose of the published information The information on the website www.pinum.ro does not constitute a commercial offer in terms of the provisions of the Civil Code or commercial laws. SC PINUM DOORS & WINDOWS SRL cannot be held responsible for possible differences between the real colors of the products and the images presented through the page www.pinum.ro or through the printed materials.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY – PPD

The new European Union Law on the Protection of Personal Data, GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation”), entered into force on 25 May 2016, but will take effect on 25 May 2018. This law is the most great change in the field of personal data protection in the last 20 years and has objectives that go far beyond the mere protection of privacy. The protection of your personal data is important to us, therefore, we pay special attention to the protection of the privacy of visitors who access the site www.pinum.ro, as well as those whose personal data have been provided to us by a third party, or to which I have had access from another source, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). Please pay special attention to reading the following Policy (hereinafter referred to as “PPD”) in order to understand how your information will be treated (“personal data”). PPD explains the practices of Pinum Doors & Windows S.R.L. (hereinafter referred to as “Pinum”), regarding the application of the provisions of the GDPR, as well as the rights you enjoy regarding the way in which your information is processed by Pinum. The processing of personal data by Pinum will always be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, as well as with the regulations on the protection of personal data, specific to each country in which Pinum operates. Through PPD, Pinum wishes to inform data subjects about the nature of the personal data we collect and process, as well as about the purposes of the processing. In addition, data subjects are informed through the PPD and about their rights.

 WHO WE ARE?

We are Pinum Doors & Windows S.R.L., a company headquartered in Bucharest, Sos. Pipera, no. 48, Administrative Pavilion, floor 2, room no. 19, sector 2, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40 / 12717/2008, having fiscal identification code RO24230589. Our main field of activity is “Wholesale of wood and construction materials and sanitary equipment”, CAEN Code 4673, and our legal representative is the administrator, Nusco Michele.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” means any information or information that can identify you directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, through pseudonymous data, such as a unique identification number). This means that personal data includes things like email address, home address, mobile phone, username, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user-generated content, financial information, and financial statement information. It may also include unique numeric identifiers, such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as cookies.

WHAT DOES PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING MEAN?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or personal data sets, with or without the use of automated means such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise made available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA? WHAT DO WE PROCESS WITH PERSONAL CHARACTER?

Your personal data that will be processed is the following: name, surname, e-mail address, IP address.

 PERSONAL DATA OPERATOR

The personal data operator (hereinafter referred to as the “operator”) is Pinum. PRINCIPLES REGARDING DATA PROCESSING Pinum undertakes to respect the principles of personal data protection (hereinafter referred to as the “Principles”) set out in the GDPR, in order to ensure that all data are: 1. Processed in a fair, lawful and transparent manner; 2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; 3. Adequate, relevant and limited in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; 4. Correct and updated; 5. Stored in a form which does not allow the persons concerned to be identified for longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose of the processing; 6. Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject, in such a way as to ensure adequate security of processing, so that the data are complete, confidential and available.

BASIS AND PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

1. For the purpose of concluding and executing contracts – According to art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR, personal data may be processed for the purpose of concluding or executing the contract. In order to be able to offer you our products and services, we need to process personal data that belongs to you. 2. In order to fulfill certain legal obligations – According to art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) of the GDPR, personal data may be processed in order to fulfill certain legal obligations. We request a number of personal data, including, in certain cases, the personal numerical code, in order to fulfill our obligations imposed by the tax authorities in connection with invoicing and reporting to the tax authorities. 3. For marketing purposes – According to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) of the GDPR, personal data may be processed if the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. Thus, in certain situations, your personal data will be used in order to send you marketing messages, offers, news, future campaigns, invitations to various events.

CONTACT FORM PROCESSING

Pinum will use the information you provide in the appropriate contact section on the site solely for the purpose of processing your request. By providing any personal data through the Pinum website, you understand and agree that your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the PPD of Pinum. Please note that in order to process your requests submitted in the contact section of the site, we may, in certain circumstances, require you to disclose your data to partners with whom Pinum collaborates and / or other third parties. Pinum service providers. However, Pinum has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the data transfer as well as the processing of your data in accordance with the GDPR requirements by the aforementioned entities. Pinum undertakes not to process personal data provided for any purpose other than that for which they were transmitted, unless there is your express consent to use them for other purposes. Pinum may also have access to other personal data by establishing a link with you through Pinum, by processing data communicated through telephone conversations, e-mail conversations, presentation at our headquarters in order to obtain information, etc. By contacting Pinum in any of the above ways or by any other method that involves mediated or direct communication between you and Pinum, you understand and agree that your data will be processed in accordance with Pinum’s PPD provisions.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data processed by Pinum may be disclosed and / or transferred to third parties only if there is your express consent to do so, unless there is a legal / contractual obligation for Pinum to do so. in this way. Pinum will pass on your personal data to property owners who match the qualities you address and we will pass on your data to potential buyers / tenants for your property. Please note that in certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal data to Pinum’s partners and / or other third party Pinum service providers.

DATA PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES, OTHER SITES AND SPONSORS

The Pinum site may at some point contain links to other sites whose data processing policies may differ from those of Pinum. Please consider and consult the personal data protection policies of the other sites, Pinum not assuming responsibility for the information sent or collected by these third parties.

AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING.

The Pinum site uses cookie identifiers. You can consult our Cookie Policy, available on the site, and you can exercise your right to deactivate Cookies. DATA STORAGE PERIOD Pinum may retain the data processed for various periods of time, deemed reasonable, in accordance with the purposes indicated above. We retain your data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold the data, to meet your needs or to fulfill our obligations under the law. To know how long your data can be kept, we use the following criteria: 1. When you purchase products and services, we retain your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship, as well as for a later period, in the event that there is a legal obligation to keep Pinum; 2. If you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data for the duration of the promotional offer; 3. If you contact us for a question, we will keep your personal data for the time necessary to process your questions, but not more than 2 years from the last correspondence sent; 4. If you create an account, we keep your personal data until you request that we delete it or after a period of inactivity (without any active interaction with us). In this regard, we note that the data processed for this purpose will be deleted 2 years after the last interaction with the account user (such as login to your account); 5. If you have given your consent to the marketing, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or request our deletion or after a period of inactivity (without active interaction with our trademarks) defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. . In this regard, we note that the data stored in our databases for the purpose of direct marketing communications are deleted from the records of these databases 2 years after the last interaction with you; 6. If cookies are stored on your computer, we keep them for as long as necessary to achieve their purposes (for example, during a session for shopping cart cookies or cookies. sessions) and for a period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. In this regard, we note that the data processed by the cookies used to provide online behavioral advertising, to personalize our services for you and to allow the distribution of our content on social networking sites (distribution buttons for displaying the site), will be kept for a maximum period of 2 years from their collection, based on your consent.

 DATA PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES, OTHER SITES AND SPONSORS

The Pinum site may at some point contain links to other sites whose data processing policies may differ from those of Pinum. Please consider and consult the personal data protection policies of the other sites, Pinum not assuming responsibility for the information sent or collected by these third parties.

AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING.

The Pinum site uses cookie identifiers. You can consult our Cookie Policy, available on the site, and you can exercise your right to deactivate Cookies.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

Pinum may retain the data processed for various periods of time, deemed reasonable, in accordance with the purposes indicated above. We retain your data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold the data, to meet your needs or to fulfill our obligations under the law. To know how long your data can be kept, we use the following criteria: 1. When you purchase products and services, we retain your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship, as well as for a later period, in the event that there is a legal obligation to keep Pinum; 2. If you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data for the duration of the promotional offer; 3. If you contact us for a question, we will keep your personal data for the time necessary to process your questions, but not more than 2 years from the last correspondence sent; 4. If you create an account, we keep your personal data until you request that we delete it or after a period of inactivity (without any active interaction with us). In this regard, we note that the data processed for this purpose will be deleted 2 years after the last interaction with the account user (such as login to your account); 5. If you have given your consent to the marketing, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or request our deletion or after a period of inactivity (without active interaction with our trademarks) defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. . In this regard, we note that the data stored in our databases for the purpose of direct marketing communications are deleted from the records of these databases 2 years after the last interaction with you; 6. If cookies are stored on your computer, we keep them for as long as necessary to achieve their purposes (for example, during a session for shopping cart cookies or cookies. sessions) and for a period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. In this regard, we note that the data processed by the cookies used to provide online behavioral advertising, to personalize our services for you and to allow the distribution of our content on social networking sites (distribution buttons for displaying the site), will be kept for a maximum period of 2 years from their collection, based on your consent.

 LEGAL REQUESTS

We access, store and provide your information to regulators, law enforcement or other entities: 1. In response to a request of a legal nature, when we consider, in good faith, that the law requires us to do so. We may also respond to requests of a legal nature when we consider, in good faith, that the response required by the laws of that jurisdiction affects users in that jurisdiction and is in line with internationally recognized standards. 2. When we consider in good faith that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and respond to fraudulent acts, unauthorized use of any material belonging to us, breaches of our terms or policies or other harmful or illegal activities, to protect us (including our rights, assets or materials), you and others, including in investigations or investigations by regulators, or to prevent imminent death or personal injury. For example, if relevant, we provide information to and receive information from third parties about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud, abuse, and other harmful activities in and out of our materials. The information we receive about you may be accessed and stored for a longer period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, a government inquiry, or an investigation into possible breaches of our terms or policies. or in other cases to prevent damage.

RELATIONS WITH OTHER OPERATORS

Depending on the context, we may find it absolutely necessary to provide information at a higher level, both globally and internally or externally, to our partners and those with whom we transfer data in compliance with the GDPR, in by virtue of ensuring the provision of the most professional services possible. Information controlled by Pinum may be transferred, transmitted or stored and processed in the EU or in countries other than your country, for the purposes described in this policy. These data transfers are necessary in order to be able to provide services at the highest level, as well as to continue to provide you with our materials at the best professional level. PROCESSING SAFETY Pinum has adopted technical and organizational data processing measures, updated in accordance with GDPR requirements, in order to protect your personal data against any unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure, unauthorized modification, destruction or accidental loss. All Pinum employees and collaborators, as well as any third parties acting on behalf of and on behalf of Pinum, are required to respect the confidentiality of your information and GDPR requirements in accordance with the provisions of the PPD.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

The Pinum site may contain links to other non-Pinum sites and / or web pages. Pinum assumes no responsibility for the content of these sites, and therefore cannot be held responsible for the content, advertising, goods, services, software, information or other materials available on or through these sites. hate. Pinum will not be liable for any loss of personal data, for any adverse effects on visitors’ personal data or for other non-material and / or material damage caused by access to such sites.

UPDATING THE PROTECTION POLICY AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Please note that this Policy may be subject to periodic changes to its content by updating the Pinum website. How will we notify you of changes to this Policy? We will send you a notice before you make any changes to this Policy and we will give you the opportunity to review the revised PPD before choosing to continue to use our materials. Please do not continue to use the Pinum website if you do not agree with such changes. We also recommend that you check this page for any updates. PPD terms shall be construed in accordance with applicable law. CONTACT If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by accessing the contact details of our DPO.